Introduction

Welcome to the Sammas Productions Limited’s privacy notice.

Sammas Productions Limited respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. The aim of this privacy notice is to inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you are visiting from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Purpose of this privacy notice

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how Sammas Productions Limited collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you sign up to our newsletter, blog or purchase a product or service.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

Controller

Sammas Productions Limited is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as “Sammas Productions Limited”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact the DPO using the details set out below.

Contact details

Our full details are:

Full name of legal entity: Sammas Productions Limited

Name or title of DPO: Kabi Khan

Email address: contact@Sammasproductions.com

Postal address: Sammas Productions Ltd, 1 Celebration Avenue, Stratford, London, E20 1DB

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

  1. Accessibility

Sammas Productions tries to make every effort to ensure that the information available on our web site is accessible to all. If you use special adaptive equipment to access the Web and encounter problems when using our site, please let us know. Write to us at the address contained within our Contact page and we will provide the information to you in an alternate format. It would be helpful if you can be as specific as possible when describing the information, you seek. If you prefer to call, visit our Contact page for the up to date telephone numbers.

  1. Privacy: Introduction and General Terms

Sammas Productions is committed to protecting your personal information when you are using Sammas Productions products and services. This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us by mail, voice, online and through gateway-media.co.uk website.

In order to provide you with the full range of our product and services, we will sometimes collect information about you and/or your organisation. This privacy policy explains the following:

What information Sammas Productions may collect about you and/or your organisation;
How we will use information we collect; When Sammas Productions may use these details to contact you; Whether Sammas Productions will disclose these details to anyone else; Your choices regarding the personal information you have provided to us; The use of cookies on the Sammas Productions website and how you can reject these cookies.

Sammas Productions is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, Sammas Productions are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 (these laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy Policy as the “data protection laws”).

The website contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, including cookies, and we urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit or are collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. Sammas Productions does not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

  1. What information will Sammas Productions collect?

When you sign up to participate in or receive a service from Sammas Productions and from gateway-media.co.uk website, we may ask for personal information about you. This can consist of information such as your name, e-mail address, postal address, telephone or mobile number, company details, position of responsibility or organisational structure. Different web pages may ask for different information. These details are necessary for Sammas Productions to contact you in order to fulfil requests and perform transactions with third party service providers. Sammas Productions never store any credit card or banking details on the website.

By submitting these details as requested, you enable Sammas Productions and its Partners to provide you with the products and/or services you desire to benefit from. Please note that sometimes, we will require additional personal information. When we do this we will specify further why we are collecting your information and how we will use it.

Sammas Productions also uses cookies (see paragraph 9 below for details) and collects IP addresses (Internet Protocol, which is a number that can uniquely identify a specific computer or other network device on the internet). Sammas Productions also logs the IP addresses, or location of the user’s computer on the Internet. The IP address reveals nothing personal about the user, and as such, the user remains anonymous.

We use analysis software to look at IP addresses and cookies for the purpose of enhancing your user experience. This information is not used to develop a personal profile of you and the log files are regularly purged. We also use your IP address to determine whether you are accessing the services from the UK or not.

  1. How will Sammas Productions use the information they collect?

Sammas Productions will use your personal information for a number of purposes including the following:

For “service administration purposes”, which means that Sammas Productions may contact you for reasons related to the product and/or service you desire; To inform you of any update on ongoing projects, appointments and new product and/or service relevant to your requirements; To find out your feedback on our products and/or our services, in order to improve your them and your customer experience; IP addresses are used to identify the location of users, the number of visits from different business sectors and categories; and To analyse and improve the product and services offered by Sammas Productions and also to provide you with the most user-friendly navigation experience.

Where Sammas Productions proposes using your personally identifiable information for any other uses we will ensure that we notify you first. You will also be given the opportunity to withhold or withdraw your consent for your use other than as listed above.

Sammas Productions also uses personally identifiable information to deliver customisable content to the user. This is done in order to provide the user with a more personalized experience on the Sammas Productions website.

  1. When will Sammas Productions contact you?

Sammas Productions may contact you: In relation to the functioning of any product and/or service you have signed up for in order to ensure that Sammas Productions can deliver the services to you; Where you have opted to receive further correspondence; In relation to any visits and/or contribution you have made to gateway-media.co.uk, e.g. on the message boards; To invite you to participate in surveys about Sammas Productions products and services and to attend seminars or workshops(participation is always voluntary); and For marketing purposes where you have specifically agreed to this (see paragraph 5 below)

  1. Will I be contacted for marketing purposes?

Sammas Productions won’t contact you for marketing purposes, or promote new products and services to you unless you specifically agree to be contacted for these purposes.

  1. Legal: Protection of Information

Sammas Productions will keep your information confidential. However, we will disclose personally identifiable information when required by the law to do so by a regulatory or government authority or in the good-faith belief that such an action is necessary to:

  1. Conform to the edicts of the law or comply with a legal process served on Sammas Productions
  2. Protect or defend the rights or property of Sammas Productions site, or visitors We do not normally link IP addresses to anything personally identifiable, which means that you remain anonymous even though we include your IP address in our aggregate information. However, we can and will attempt to use IP addresses to identify a user when we feel it is necessary to enforce compliance with our terms and conditions, or to protect our services and other users.
  3. Will Sammas Productions share personally identifiable information with anyone else?

Generally, we will only use your information within Sammas Productions. However, Sammas Productions may sometimes use third parties to process your information. Sammas Productions will require these third parties to comply strictly with its instructions and will require that they do not use your personal information for their own business purposes.

  1. Privacy Policy Changes

This privacy policy may be updated from time to time so you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information to Sammas Productions website. The date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page.

  1. Cookies Policy -Information Sammas Productions collects from you

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small text file containing a small amount of data that is stored on the hard drive of your computer or mobile phone (referred to here as a “device”). They often include a unique identifier that is sent to your device browser from a website’s computer. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it. Your browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites, because a cookie cannot read data off the user’s hard drive or read cookies from other sites. The use of cookies is an industry standard and used extensively by most commercial websites in order to track online traffic flows.

Cookies record information about your online preferences and allow us to tailor the websites to your interests. Cookies do not damage the user’s system. Users have the choice to set their devices to accept or reject cookies at any time by changing settings on their browser and to notify them when a cookie is issued. However, if the user chooses to reject cookies, certain personalised services cannot then be provided and accordingly the user may not be able to take full advantage of all of the gateway-media.co.uk features. Each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu of your device browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

During the course of any visit to gateway-media.co.uk, the pages you see, along with a cookie, are downloaded to your device. Many websites do this, because cookies enable website publishers to do useful things like find out whether the device (and probably its user) has visited the website before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit. 

How do Sammas Productions use cookies?

Information supplied by cookies can help us to analyse the profile of our visitors and help us to provide you with a better user experience. Sammas Productions may in the future use a number of independent measurement and research companies. They gather information regarding the visitors to site on our behalf using cookies, log file data and code which is embedded on our website. Sammas Productions uses this type of information to help improve the products and services and its relationship with its clients. Sammas Productions strictly requires that third parties do not use any information for their own business or other purposes (see paragraph 7 above).

Privacy Commitment

Sammas Productions is committed to safeguarding your privacy online and has developed this privacy policy to deal with issues which may concern you. Please read this policy to understand how your personal information will be treated. This policy may change from time to time so please check it periodically.

Governing Law and Jurisdiction

This privacy policy forms part of our Website Terms. Any dispute or claim arising out of this policy and the use of your identifiable personal information will be governed by English law and the courts of England and Wales have exclusive jurisdiction to resolve any such dispute or claim.

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please write to us at the contact address on this site or alternatively you can email us at: contact@sammasproductions.com

Privacy Settings
We use cookies to enhance your experience while using our website. If you are using our Services via a browser you can restrict, block or remove cookies through your web browser settings. We also use content and scripts from third parties that may use tracking technologies. You can selectively provide your consent below to allow such third party embeds. For complete information about the cookies we use, data we collect and how we process them, please check our Privacy Policy
Youtube
Consent to display content from Youtube
Vimeo
Consent to display content from Vimeo
Google Maps
Consent to display content from Google